Privacy Policy

Linyer is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In this policy, "personal information" and "sensitive information" means information or opinions that can identify you; or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. This is the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

This policy is not legally binding on Linyer in any way. We also reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and will notify these changes on the Linyer website homepage.

At Linyer, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security on the internet and in our offline business practices. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose for which you have agreed.

When you register with Linyer, sign up as an Linyer member, submit an enquiry form or send a message, we require more specific information about you including your name, address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers, facsimile and message details. We may also ask you for other information, such as general details on your company or organisation.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided. We will not use your email address for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation.

When you access the Linyer website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

The user's server address

The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

The date and time of visit to the site

The pages accessed and documents downloaded

The type of browser used

The referring page from which you initially entered the website

The session identifier of your last visit to the website

For authenticated users of Linyer services such as the extranet, web mail system or hosting control panel, we also record your username in order to provide you with the service.

This privacy policy does not extend beyond the Linyer website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some personal information to our business partners but only where we have your consent to do so; or as required by law; or permitted under privacy legislation.

The information collected about suppliers and customers is predominately publicly available information from invoices issued and received. This information is only collected in so far as it is required in the financial interactions between Linyer and its customers and suppliers.

Linyer stores the information for up to seven years as required under various Commonwealth and State Taxation legislation. The information is then destroyed in a secured manner. The information is not shared with third parties and Linyer does not provide third parties with customer or supplier details.

Linyer will share the data with Government and Regulatory authorities as required under Commonwealth and State law. Before sharing the data, Linyer will take every endeavour to ensure that all data provided to the authorities has been legally requested and must be provided.

Data is stored in the financial system, which has limited authorised users. Each user of the finance system must receive approval and a password from the Finance Manager. Access is restricted to only those using the system and all old users have their system access deleted.

Where customers pay their invoice by credit card, Linyer will only store the credit card details until the Bank has accepted payment. Upon acceptance, the customer's credit card details will be removed from our records to prevent unauthorised usage.

We have taken all reasonable steps to implement technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have collected from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Linyer will provide a high level of protection within the limits of available technology. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except for archiving purposes). Upon request, you will have access to personal information we hold about you.

To view and/or amend any of the information we store about you contact info@linyer.com.

This policy and the NPP do not apply to employee records used in a manner directly related to a current or former employment relationship between you and Linyer. Employee records include terms and conditions of employment, leave entitlements, tax, banking and superannuation, training, disciplinary and termination of employment information.

For more information on this policy contact Linyer by emailing info@linyer.com